Save the Date

March 13 - 15, 2018

Hot Springs Convention Center

All Systems Go

2018 Logo Competition

2017 Conference Award Winners


Timothy R. Stephenson Founder's Award

EAST programs packaged and submitted highlights from student projects to describe the key essentials of EAST. The recipients of the Founder’s Award are the EAST programs that best exemplify the core values of EAST: Community Service & Collaboration, Project Sophistication & Innovation, and Student Growth. EAST programs self-nominate for consideration. One program is recognized in each area and a recipient is named for the overall Founders’ Award, the highest honor in EAST.

Overall Founders Winner: Buffalo Island Central High School

Award of Excellence, Student Growth

Helen Tyson Middle School

Award of Excellence, Project Sophistication & Innovation

Armorel High School

Award of Excellence, Community & Collaboration

Nettleton High School 11-12

Student Competition Winners

National Service Project

School: Armorel High School

Project: Virtual Life Scenarios

EAST Project Competition

School: Roberts Elementary School

Project: 3D Senior Yearbook for Arkansas School for the Blind

Students: Kevin Durden, Rub Davis, Emma Null, Anish Patwarhan, Reagan Farris, Sadie Schimmel

Music Competition

Student: Jared Green

School: Mountain Home High School

Song: Firecracker

“Pictures Up” Competition

Project: Stop for School Bus

Students: Daniel Jackson, Michael House, Nick Stone

School: Mountain Home High School

Fay Jones Architectural Challenge

Project: LEED Cabin

Student: Miles Hermann

School: Hot Springs High School

Arduinos Control it All Competition

Project: Automatic Bluetooth Lock

Students: Joshua Chrestman, Aki Shelton, Chase Robinson

School: Greenbrier High School

Poster Competition

Student: Amaya Westman-Forbes

School: Nettleton High School 11-12

ARCHICAD Competition

Project: Hispanic Christian Center

Students: Lorena Garcia & Lezly Martinez

School: Batesville Junior High School

SketchUp Student Competition

Project: School Gym Expansion and Remodel

Students: Grayson Siebert & Pryce Fort

School: Armorel High School

Health & Wellness Competition

Project: Prairie Grove Middle School Community Garden

Students: Delaney Randolph & Madison Hutchison

School: Prairie Grove Middle School

T-Shirt Design Competition

Students: Christopher Wilson

School: Greenbrier High School

3D Print it Up Competition

Project: 3D Printed Doll Crutch

Students: Cadyn Qualls & Logan Lawrence

School: Buffalo Island Central High School

“Leveling up with EAST” Alumni Video Competition

Project: Leaping Into Learning

Student: Cormya Murray

School: Henderson Middle School

Tech Support Olympiad

Student: Tyler Tracy

School: Russellville High School

Special Recognition / Awards

Alumni Golden E

School: Gardner STEM Magnet School

Lindsey Parker Award

Student: Conrad Murray

School: Berryville High School

CAST Awards

Extraspatial

Students: Cassidy Armstrong and Caleb Neal

School: Harrisburg High School

Repeat Offender

Student: Hannah Williamson

School: Dardanelle High School

Best of Conference

Dressed to a Tee

School: Hellstern Middle School

Suited for Success

School: Gentry Elementary

Best of Tech

School: Westside High School (Jonesboro)

Signature Design (single booth)

School: Morrilton High School

Signature Design (super booth)

School: Mountain Home Schools

Social Media Winners

Twitter

Student: David Martin

School: Hackler Intermediate School

Instagram

Facilitator: Kevin Billings

School: Strong High School

Instagram

Student: Nathan Johnson

School: Dover High School

Facebook

Student: Alex Nguyen

School: Northside High - Fort Smith

Student Difference Makers

Abby Clements

Nettleton High School 9-10

Abigail Wells

Joe T. Robinson Middle School

Alex Day

Jonesboro High School

Alex Slater

Dumas High School

Alexis Burris

Kiamichi Technology Center - Eufaula

Allie Edwards

College Hill Elementary School

Annabelle Bollseim

Sonora Elementary

Anthony W. Conklin

Beebe Jr. High School

Arden Fraiser

Sulphur Rock Magnet Elementary School

Ashley Rodriguez

Lee Elementary School

Aspyn Greene

College Hill Elementary School

Austin Booth

Green Forest School

Bentley Lemmon

Harrison Middle School

Blaine Tate

Hackler Intermediate School

Brady Lance

Hackler Intermediate School

Braxton Carson

Hackler Intermediate School

Brenley Ward

College Hill Elementary

Cadyn Qualls

Buffalo Island Central High School

Canyon Bridges

Magnet Cove High School

Carson Kennerly

Magnet Cove High School

Case Roseberry

Malvern Elementary School

Celeste Parker

Pottsville High School

Connor Atkinson

Harrison Middle School

David Borgognoni

Hamburg High School

Derek German

Gentry Public Schools

Devin A. Pruitt

Prairie Grove High School

Dustin Dollens

Kiamichi Technology Center - Poteau

Dylyan Jackson

Tri County Tech - Bartlesville

Emma Barrett

Nettleton High School 9-10

Emma Whiteaker

Batesville High School

Erin Claire West

Monticello Intermediate School

Haley Greer

Helen Tyson Middle School

Hayden Upton

Magnet Cove High School

Hudson Wade

Magnet Cove High School

Isabel Baker

Pottsville School District

Jackson Conner

North Little Rock High School

Jacob Dupree

College Hill Elementary

Jada Parker

Pottsville Junior High School

Jade Taylor

Mount Vernon-Enola High School

Jaxom Hughes

Mena Middle School

Jayden Cole

Martin Luther King Elementary School

Jayla Woodberry

College Hill Elementary School

Jennifer Carpio

Lee Elementary School

Jeremy Hamrick

Sonora Elementary School

Jewel Bramley

Bergman High School

John Marshall

Mineral Springs High School

Jose Sanchez

Berryville High School

Kade Barber

Sulphur Rock Magnet Elementary School

Kaden Nine

College Hill Elementary School

Katrina Huff

Clinton High School

Katrina Spiker

Searcy High School

Kendall Cronkhite

Pinnacle View Middle School

Kenslee Roberson

Harrison Middle School

Kevin Durden

Don Roberts Elementary

Keylan Davis

Cedar Ridge High School

Krista Cox

Buffalo Island Central High School

Kylee Middleton

Kiamichi Technology Center- Poteau

Larry Desiderio

Gardner STEM Magnet School

Leann Covington

Mt. Vernon-Enola High School

Lily Box

Gardner STEM Magnet Magnet School

Maddie Rowe

Pinnacle View Middle School

Makayla Oliger

Alpena High School

Makayla Stratton

Dumas High School

Mark Brissey

Sulphur Rock Magnet Elementary School

Miles Bray

Southside Charter High School - Batesville

Myles Fells

Joe T. Robinson High School

Neil Dogra

Pinnacle View Middle School

Olivia Petty

Wilson Intermediate School

Passion Perez

Lee Elementary

Priscilla Foreman

White Hall High School

Rachel Keely

Northeast Technology Center - Claremore

Samantha Thompson

Mountain View High School

Scotty Jolly

North Little Rock Middle School

Shelby Dunphy-Day

North Heights Jr. High

Steven Robinson

Mabelvale Magnet Middle School

Taten Scates

Sonora Elementary School

Taylor Byrd

UALR / Alumni

Tommy Raegan English

Dardanelle High School

Trevor Fugate

Pottsville Junior High School

Tyler Francis

Wilson Intermediate School

Tyler Tracy

Russellville High School

Tyra McMahan

Wilson Intermediate School

William Shaver

North Little Rock High School

Video Gallery

Opening Plenary

Pre-Gala

Gala

Founder's Presentation

Tech Support Olympiad

Closing Session

Conference Time Lapse - Exhibit Hall

Conference Time Lapse - Arena

School Booth Gallery

Fusion Gallery