Skip to main content

2018 Conference Award Winners


Timothy R. Stephenson Founder's Award

EAST programs packaged and submitted highlights from student projects to describe the key essentials of EAST. The recipients of the Founder’s Award are the EAST programs that best exemplify the core values of EAST: Community Service & Collaboration, Project Sophistication & Innovation, and Student Growth. EAST programs self-nominate for consideration. One program is recognized in each area and a recipient is named for the overall Founders’ Award, the highest honor in EAST.

Overall Founders Winner: Armorel High School

Award of Excellence, Student Growth

Kiamichi Technology Center - Poteau

Award of Excellence, Project Sophistication & Innovation

Sonora Middle School

Award of Excellence, Community & Collaboration

Roberts Elementary School

Student Competition Winners

EAST Project Competition

School: Bergman High School

Project: Transition Mission

Students: Jewel Bramley, Peter Unwer, Olivia Robinson, Jaden Petty & Caleb Miller

Sponsored Competitions

Create a Healthier Arkansas

School: Don Tyson School of Innovation

Project: Schoolhouse Farms

Students: Sara Manos, Catalina Peterson, Lilly Miller, Dexter Johnny

Fay Jones Architectural Challenge

School: Hot Springs High School

Project: Bill Clinton Presentation Center

Students: Miles Hermann

Microcontrolling Everything

School: Don Tyson School of Innovation

Project: Hand Signals

Students: Carolina Del Angel, Carla Carcamo & Arleth Hernandez

A Few Good Apps

School: Henderson Middle School

Project: Soarding Like a Hawk 2

Students: Kendia Butler & Stephanie Salinas

Perfect Pitch

School: Mountain Home High School

Project: Emergency Response Team Tracker

Student: Ben Smith

3D Print it Up

School: Sonora Elementary School

Project: Shiloh Museum

Students: Jeremy Hamrick, Rylee Gill, Caleb Splinter

Ready? Print...Play!

School: Buffalo Island Central High School

Project: Subjects

Students: Seth Church, Kaylly Deeds, Destany Ballard, Hannah Turner

ARCHICAD Competition

School: Hot Springs High School

Project: Bill Clinton Presentation Center

Student: Miles Hermann

Picture This Competition

School: Nettleton Middle School

Project: Herpo the Foul

Students: Finly Jones & JD Barker

Music Competition

School: Heber Springs High School

Project: Charge

Students: Trenton Barnes

SAU Tech Multimedia Competition

School: Don Tyson School of Innovation

Project: 3D Printing Tutorials

Students: Cesar Moradel, Steicy Lopez, Nirel Travino

Intentionally Inventive Marketing Competition

School: Harrison Middle School

Project: Bright Beginnings

Student: Addie Jones

Create a New Reality: VR Competition

School: Armorel High School

Project: Virtual Life Scenarios

Students: Abigail Kennedy, Seth Follmer, Ty Ledbetter, Mason Duren, Michael Widener, Seth Richardson, Caleb Walters, Franklin Whitaker, Alex Holifield

SketchUp Student Competition

School: Armorel High School

Project: AHS Library Redesign

Students: Grayson Seibert & Brayden Rounsaville

EAST Hosted Competitions

Tech Support Olympiad

School: Maumelle High School

Student: Karsen Beck

Best of Conference

Dressed to a Tee

School: Helen Tyson Middle School

Suited for Success

School: Star City Middle School

Tech in Action

School: Mountain Home Junior High School, Pinkston Middle School & Hackler Intermediate School

Signature Design (Single Booth)

School: Hot Springs World Class High School

Signature Design (Super Booth)

School: Hot Springs Intermediate School, Hot Springs Junior Academy & Gardner STEM Magnet School

EAST in Print

School: Hot Springs Intermediate School

Special Recognition / Awards

Lindsey Parker Award

School: Mineral Springs High School

Student: John Marshall

Social Media Winners

School: Dover High School

Student: Gracie Mae

School: Strong High School

Facilitator: Kevin Billings

School: Harrison High School

Student: Bri Barkley

Scavenger Hunt Winners

Participants were invited to use the EAST Conference app to scan QR codes hidden throughout Conference. No one managed to find all 51, but as of noon Thursday, the following six winners had the highest scores:

  • Kevin Billings - 48
  • Avery Caldwell - 47
  • Isacc Booth - 47
  • Kailey Bearskin - 47
  • Kayla Scoggin - 47
  • Sarah Clemons - 47

Fusion Winners

School: Hoxie High School

Student: Nathan Taylor

School: Lakeside High School - Hot Springs

Student: Kristopher Miller

School: Eagle Mountain Magnet Elementary School

Student: Mai-Lan Ho

School: Izard Co. Cons. High School

Student: Lenise Byrd

School: Cabot High School

Student: Valerie Thomas

Student Difference Makers

Lynsey Andrews

Wynne Intermediate School of Innovation

Ethan Andrews

Maumelle High School

Keeley Ausburn

Maumelle High School

Gage Ball

Woodlawn High School

Jalynn Barenberg

Lincoln Middle School

Brianna Barkley

Harrison High School

Eva Barrett

Nettleton Junior High School

James Boardman

Arkansas Department of Education, Retired

Annabelle Bolkeim

Sonora Middle School

Bailee Bozeman

Wilson Intermediate School

Georgia Brebaugh

Pinnacle View Middle School

Mark Brissey

Sulphur Rock Magnet Elementary School

Avery Brown

Two Rivers High School

Emma Brown

Pinnacle View Middle School

Riley Button

Fayetteville High School

Ian Byrd

Hot Springs World Class High School

Collette Campbell

Harrison Middle School

Kimber Campbell

Mansfield High School

Valerie Chapman

Cross County High School

Bri (Charlie) Chavero

Southside Charter High School - Batesville

Jesse Clayton

Westside High School

Eddie Collins

Robert F. Morehead Middle School

Carter Combs

Huntsville Intermediate School

Noore Daifallah

Russellville High School

Lauren Dewey

Mountain Home Junior High School

Grace Dial

Greene County Tech High School

Nikhil Dogra

Don Roberts Elementary School

Bailey Doss

Berryville High School

Addison Duncan

Greenbrier High School

Shermar Easter

Magnolia High School

Gabie Eddins

Ahlf Junior High School

Destiny Edwards

Cross County High School

Allie Edwards

College Hill Elementary School

Grant Eskola

Magnet Cove High School

Zachary Favors

Berryville High School

Kerry Ferrell II

Hot Springs World Class High School

Justin Foster

Northeast Technology Center - Claremore

Tyler Francis

Malvern Middle School

Trevor Fugate

Pottsville Junior High School

Kendell Gallegly

Eagle Mountain Magnet Elementary School

Maddisen Garrett

Prairie Grove High School

Michelle Gong

Pinnacle View Middle School

Rigley Graham

Willis D. Shaw Elementary School

Seth Harmon

Valley View Junior High School

Trenton Layne Harms

Maumelle High School

Courvoisiea Harris

Central High School - Helena/West Helena

Owen Hayden

Don Roberts Elementary

Miguel E. Hernandez

Don Tyson School of Innovation

Aaron Hernandez

Two Rivers High School

Jaceleigh Holland

Cross County High School

Seth Howard

Beebe Junior High School

Syan Huang

Gardner STEM Magnet School

Jeromy Hunt

Lakeside High School

Addie Ingram

Gardner STEM Magnet School

Nikki Jeffers

Paragould High School

Rett Jenkins

College Hill Middle School

Tiyanna Johnson

Maumelle High School

Addie Jones

Harrison Middle School

Jenna Joynt

Wilson Intermediate School

Jackson Katcliff

Hot Springs World Class High School

Robey Landreth

Sulphur Rock Magnet Elementary School

Ella Layton

Valley View Junior High School

Jack Liu

Don Roberts Elementary

Lucy Luis

Don Roberts Elementary School

Jasmine Luna

Fordyce High School

Jade Martin

Arkansas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired

Hunter Martin

Harrison High School

Leah Marvin

Willis D. Shaw Elementary School

Kainean Matthews

Berryville High School

Nathan May

Newport High School

Drake McMillian

Russellville High School

Lilly Miller

Don Tyson School of Innovation

Lindsey Miller

Lonoke HIgh School

Britney Moreno

Kiamichi Technology Centers - Poteau

Max Muros

Gardner STEM Magnet School

Trey Nelson

Harrison High School

Cash Nelson

Wilson Intermediate School

Hailey Nicley

Paragould High School

Hunter Passmore

Clinton High School

Alex Pearson

Lincoln Middle School

Connor Phillips

Harrison Middle School

Gage Pipkin

Westside High School

Michael Porter

Lake Hamilton

Brandon Preston

Russellville High School

Parrish Raborn

Lincoln Middle School

Macie Ramsey

Huntsville Intermediate School

Colee Ratchford

Sonora Elementary School

Ariah Redix

Robert F. Morehead Middle School

Symphony Lyn Richards

Lincoln Middle School

Jose Sanchez

Berryville High School

Daniel Sanchez

Northside High School - Fort Smith

Joshua Sano

College Hill Elementary School

Sadie Schimmel

Don Roberts Elementary

Mallory Smith

Westside High School

Dane Spurlock

Huntsville Middle School

Hannah Stout

Kiamichi Technology Centers - Poteau

Aaliyah Taylor

Cornwell-Egan Catholic High School

Jessica Valdivia

Malvern Elementary School

Titus Warren

Crossett High School

Jeremiah Warrior

Robert F. Morehead Middle School

Timothy Washington

Henderson Middle School

Tailiah Washington

College Hill Elementary School

Addi White

Malvern Elementary School

Abby Wilson

Brookland High School

Dominik Wolinski

Jerry Pop Williams Elementary School

Video Gallery

Opening Plenary

Pre-Gala

Gala

Founder's Presentation

Tech Support Olympiad

Closing Session

Conference Time Lapse - Arena

School Booth Gallery

Fusion Gallery